Privacy Policy

Ariana Life Limited, including its subsidiaries and affiliates in Hong Kong (“Ariana Life”), respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the personal data that Ariana Life collects from you. Ariana Life will apply and comply with the laws and principles of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486) of the Laws of Hong Kong in collecting, holding, processing and using your personal data.

This policy provides the details of how your personal data are handled when you visit our website at www.arianalife.com (“arianalife.com”). This policy does not, however, apply to the practices of companies that Ariana Life does not own or control, or to people not under our employment or management. In particular, this policy does not apply to other websites accessible by hyperlink from arianalife.com or linking to arianalife.com.

The Chinese version of these Terms and Conditions is a translation of the English version. In the event of any inconsistency between the two versions, the English version shall prevail.

Personal Data Collection

To facilitate the provision of our services to you, when you access arianalife.com or subscribe to newsletters or other content provided by arianalife.com, Ariana Life asks for your personal data, which include, inter alia:

– Name

– E-mail address

– Other data in connection with and to assist in our operations

When you visit certain services of arianalife.com, Ariana Life also collects general information about your visits by means of cookies . “Cookies” are small test files sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive, mobile phone or other device for accessing the Internet that can be retrieved by arianalife.com (“Device”). The information gathered is only used for analysing your preferences in relation to the services provided by Ariana Life. You can decide not to accept the cookies files by altering your browser settings. However, if you do so, certain functionalities of arianalife.com may not be available.

By adding tracking codes onto arianalife.com, Ariana Life also allows our appointed advertisers to set and access their cookies on your computer, mobile phone or device, subject to their own privacy policies, not this one. Neither our appointed advertisers nor Ariana Life have access to the other’s cookies which are not provided above.

Apart from the above personal data, which are actively collected by Ariana Life, arianalife.com may collect other types of privacy data. Ariana Life may collect data in relation to browser type, operating system, IP (Internet Protocol) address, videos searched or watched, etc., for arianalife.com.

Use of Personal Data

Ariana Life will use your personal data collected only for the special purposes stated in the respective content of arianalife.com on which Ariana Life invites you to provide your data in accordance with this policy statement. Your personal data will also be used for other general purposes as set out below:

– Verifying your identity

– Considering and processing your subscription of our newsletter and other content

– Customising the advertising and content to your preferences

– Fulfilling your requests for certain products and services

– Notifying you of any promotion, special offers or new products and services information

– Research, statistical and behavioural analysis

– Customer profiling

– Evaluating the customers’ conduct and behaviour

– Fraud detection and prevention

– Improving our content and services

– Security vetting

– Enforcing our rights

Personal Data Security

Once Ariana Life has obtained your personal data, we will maintain the data in our system, secured against any unauthorized access, processing or deletion by various technical measures. Only authorised staff, who have been properly trained, will be permitted to access, process and maintain such personal data. Ariana Life will also ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality. 

Personal Data Sharing, Disclosure and Transfer

Ariana Life may provide your personal data to third parties’ organisations, including without limiting to any of Ariana Life’s holding companies, subsidiaries, affiliates or contractors:
(a) who provide administrative, telecommunications, computer, maintenance, and other services to Ariana Life in connection with the operation of arianalife.com;
(b) for the purpose of providing the service and products contained in arianalife.com;
(c) who may assist in Ariana Life’s business;
(d) who are under a duty of confidentiality to keep your personal data confidential; or
(e) who are actual or proposed assignees, transferees or purchasers of arianalife.com.

Only the minimum necessary personal data will be provided to the third party organisation to perform its task.

Ariana Life will also disclose your personal data if Ariana Life are required to do so by law.

Direct Marketing

Ariana Life may use your personal data, including your e-mail address, for mailing or marketing purposes.

Ariana Life may provide you with information about its services relating to charity,  entertainment, education, arts and the relevant promotions as well as other joint marketing offers, products and services. Those offers, products and services may include charity, travelling, entertainment, household, apparel, food & beverages, education, health and wellness, social network, media, health products, vouchers, coupons and gifts, etc.

If you do not want your personal data to be used for the purpose of direct marketing, please write to us at contact@arianalife.com together with your registered name to opt out from receiving such information.

Market Research

Your access time to and duration of arianalife.com may be given to a market research company to conduct market survey or produce statistical ratings information. The information gathered in this way, which is completely anonymous, helps us enhance our services and meet your ever-changing needs better.

Retention of Personal Data

Ariana Life will retain your personal data for so long as necessary to fulfill the original or directly related purpose for which it was collected and to satisfy any applicable statutory or contractual requirements.

Accuracy, Access and Correction of Personal Data

Ariana Life makes endeavors to ensure that the personal data Ariana Life collects, uses and discloses is accurate and up-to-date. Nonetheless, Ariana Life relies on you to disclose all the personal data and inform us of any errors or changes.

You are fully entitled to know what personal data Ariana Life may have about you and correct any errors. To access or correct any personal data, you can write to us at contact@arianalife.com.